NOTICE NO. 1

PT. 80 of 2021

In the Estate of

GOREEN JUAN STRAKER

Deceased

NOTICE is hereby given pursuant to Section 31 of the Trustee Act, Cap. 250 to all persons having any debts, claims or demands upon or affecting the Estate of GORE E N JUAN ST RAKE R deceased late of #2, Gittens Avenue, Bayville in the parish of Saint Michael, who died in Barbados on the 1st day of November, 2021 to send particulars of their claims duly attested to the undersigned in care of SOLICITOR GENERAL’S CHAMBERS, Spencer

Building, Webster’s Business Park, Wildey, St. Michael not later than the 30th day of December 2022 after which date the Public Trustee will distribute the assets of the Estate among the persons entitled thereto having regard only to the debts and claims of which the Public Trustee shall then have had notice.

And all persons indebted to the Estate are requested to settle their indebtedness without delay.

Dated this 30th day of October 2022.

G. LORRAINE HINDS for Public Trustee.

NOTICE NO. 2

In the Estate of

ELSA  ELAINE  BRANCH  also known as ELSA  BRANCH

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN PURSUANT TO

SECTION 31 of the Trustee Act, Cap. 250 that any person having any debt, interest, claim or demand upon or affecting the Estate of ELSA ELAINE BRANCH also known as ELSA BRANCH late of Free Hill, Black Rock in the parish of Saint Michael, who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Martindales Road in the parish of Saint Michael on the 26th day of June 2020, is required to send written particulars of their duly attested debt, interest, claim or demand to DENISE RENETHIA GRIMES the Executrix of the Estate of the said ELSA ELAINE BRANCH also known as ELSA BRANCH in care of Kadison Chambers, Attorneys-at-Law of  No. 7 Thomas Daniel Building, Hincks Street, Bridgetown in the parish of Saint Michael on or before the 12th day of December 2022 after which time the said Executrix will distribute the Estate among persons entitled thereto having regard only to the debts, interest, claims or demands of which she shall have notice and will not in respect of the property so distributed be liable to any person whose claim she shall not then have had notice.

And all persons indebted to the said Estate are requested to settle their account without delay.

Dated this 25th day of October 2022.

KADISON CHAMBERS, Attorneys-at-Law for DENISE RENETHIA GRIMES

the Executrix of the Estate of the said ELSA ELAINE BRANCH also known as ELSA BRANCH.


December 31,
18 months as at December 31,

Assets
2021$2020$
Cash and cash equivalents2,449,3392,929,598
Term deposits897,230886,623
Financial investments3,600,1863,679,199
Insurance balances receivable2,487,13211,405,754
Miscellaneous assets and provisions1,399,950792,488
Reinsurance assets10,956,84822,507,846
Deferred acquisition costs58,3831,089,126
Income tax assets334,238339,536
Investment in associated company3,016,1972,868,353
Right-of-use assets1,931,3142,415,891
Fixed assets 72,229 123,023
Total assets27,203,04649,037,437
Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities2,611,8103,780,344
Insurance balances payable1,243,7326,394,678
Other liabilities and provisions2,027
Lease liabilities2,135,2962,591,561
Insurance liabilities17,491,688 33,062,062
Total liabilities23,482,526 45,830,672
Shareholder’s equity
Share capital3,000,0003,000,000
Surplus reserve1,935,7871,935,787
Catastrophe reserve fund1,155,2011,155,201
Accumulated deficit(2,370,468) (2,884,223)
Total equity3,720,520 3,206,765
Total liabilities and equity27,203,046 49,037,437

Approved by the Board of Directors on April 29, 2022

Director Director

2021

18 months for the period ended December 31,

2020

$ $

Gross premiums written 6,420,549 32,883,664

Underwriting income7,093,38013,547,258
Investment income140,206400,709
Other income53,381452,589
Total revenue7,286,96714,400,556
Underwriting expensesNet loss and loss expenses
(2,758,448)

(3,919,831)
Other underwriting expenses(1,663,345)(3,079,195)
Selling, general and administrative expenses(2,765,715)(8,276,314)
Share of results in associated company147,844214,622
Investments write-down(230,000)
Profit/(loss) before taxation247,303(890,162)
Taxation(46,259)(45,464)
Net profit/(loss) for the year/period201,044(935,626)
Other comprehensive income for the year/period312,711103,787
Total comprehensive profit/(loss) for the year/period513,755(831,839)

18 months for the period ended December 31,

2021$2020$
Cash (used in)/generated from operating activities(355,129)766,204
Withholding and other taxes paid(47,308)(52,641)
Interest received129,194165,791
Pension contributions paid(79,000)(146,911)
Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities(352,243)732,443

Net cash used in investing and financing activities

(128,016)

(443,534)
(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents(480,259)288,909
Cash and cash equivalents – beginning of year/period2,929,5982,640,689
Cash and cash equivalents – end of year/period2,449,3392,929,598
Share CapitalSurplus ReserveCatastropheAccumulated DeficitTotal
$$$$$
Balance at June 30, 20193,000,0001,935,7871,046,783(1,943,966)4,038,604
Net loss for the period July 1, 2019 to December 31, 2020(935,626)(935,626)
Other comprehensive incomeItems that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -Pension plan remeasurement



103,787

103,787
Other movements:
Catastrophe reserve108,418(108,418)
Balance at December 31, 20203,000,0001,935,7871,155,201(2,884,223)3,206,765
Net income for the year201,044201,044
Other comprehensive incomeItems that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -Pension plan remeasurement



312,711

312,711
Balance at December 31, 20213,000,0001,935,7871,155,201(2,370,468)3,720,520

reserve fund

Probate Advertisements

NOTICE  NO. 3

NOTICE  NO. 4
BARBADOSBARBADOS
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATUREHigh Court Civil Jurisdiction (Administration)IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATUREHigh Court
In the Estate of
In the Matter of the Estate of
ERROL VINCENT DOWRICHalso known as ERROL DOWRICH
CORNELIUS PETER ROSEMONDalso known as CORNELIUS  ROSEMOND
Deceased
Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:-
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

PROBATE of the Will dated the 18th day of September, 2014 of ERROL VINCENT DOWRICHalso known as ERROL DOWRICH, deceased late of No. 21 Church Road, Ashton Hall in the parish of St. Peter in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of St. Michael in this Island on the 14th day of August, 2022 by DERRICK LEVERE FREDERICK, the Executor named in the Will of the said deceased.
An Application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court after the expiry of fourteen (14) days from the date this Notice appears in the Official Gazette and from the second notice of advertisement.
LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estateof CORNELIUS PETER ROSEMOND also known as CORNELIUS ROSEMOND late of 2nd Avenue Flint Hall in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died in this Island on the 21st day of January, 2021 by ADRIAN LEE ROSEMOND the son of the deceased.
An Application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court after the lapse of fourteen (14) days from the date of the Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second Notice of application in this newspaper.
Dated this 18th day of October, 2022.

Dated this 20th day of October, 2022.
ALBERT  A. SEALYAttorney-at-Law.
DERRICK LEVERE FREDERICKThe Executor.

NOTICE  NO. 5 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

ETHELDRA EUDORA SARGEANT

also known as ETHEL SARGEANT formerly COLLYMORE

Deceased

TAKE NOTICE that by advertisements dated the 18th day of August 2022 and the 22nd day of August 2022 PEDRO WRENDALE SARGEANT

gave notice of his intention to apply for a Grant of Probate to the Estate of ETHELDRA EUDORA SARGEANT also known as ETHEL SARGEANT formerly COLLYMORE, late of Bromwood Nursing Home, Two Mile Hill in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Saint Michael.

The application was erroneously stated in these advertisements as an application for a Grant of Probate. The correct application is an Application for Letters of Administration Cum Testamento Annexo.

Dated the 25th day of October, 2022. HAL McL. GOLLOP, KC

Attorney-at-Law for the Applicant.

NOTICE  NO. 6 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

IVAN LOWE also known as

IVAN LEVERE LOWE

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an Application is being made for the following Grant of Administration:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of  IVAN LOWE also known as IVAN LEVERE LOWE, Deceased late of Thorpes Cottage in the parish of Saint George in this Island, who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 28th day of August 2022, by PATRICIA ELAINE BURROWES the sister and one of the next-of-kin of the deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the Second Notice of advertisement.

Dated the 31st day of October 2022.

DEREK L. DANIEL

Attorney-at-Law for the Applicant.

NOTICE  NO. 7 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

In the Estate of

WINSTON CLEMENTS also known as WINSTON RUDOLPH CLEMENTS also known as RUDOLPH WINSTON CLEMENTS also known as RUDOLPH WINSTONE CLEMENTS

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters  of  Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of WINSTON CLEMENTS also known as WINSTON RUDOLPH CLEMENTS also known as RUDOLPH WINSTON CLEMENTS also known as RUDOLPH WINSTONE CLEMENTS, Deceased of Gooding Land, Deighton Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 27th day of October 1991 by REN ADGINALD WINSTON CLEMENTS who is the son of the deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated the 15th day of September 2022.

LANA R. EDWARDS

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 8 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court In the Estate of HUGH ONEIL

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters  of  Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of HUGH ONEIL of Forty Acres in the parish of Saint Thomas in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 13th day of April 2022 by ALPHEUS ONEIL who is the brother of the deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated the 15th day of September 2022.

LANA R. EDWARDS

Attorney-at-Law.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Printed and Published by

the Barbados Government Printing Department

VOL. CLVII No. 114

Part C

BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS, 31ST OCTOBER, 2022

Contents

Appointment on Promotion: Mr. Justin King to the post

of Plumber 1

Appointments: Mr. Harold Hinkson to serve as a Member

on the Police Complaints Authority 1

Ms. Betty Brathwaite to serve on the Planning and Development Appeals Tribunal 1

Duty Leave: The Hon. Sir Patterson Cheltenham, K.A., Q.C., Chief  Justice 1

Lost Policy Notices for Derrick Cummins, Suzette Clarke, dec’d., Marsha Perryman, Beverley Thomas, Selwyn Puckerin,

Anthony Murrell, Martin Rock, Judy Branch, dec’d., George Bourne, dec’d. and Christine Gloumeau 2-4

Re-Appointment of Members to the National Insurance Board 2

Vacation Leave: The Hon. Madam Justice Barbara

Cooke-Alleyne,  Acting  Judge of  the  High Court 1

The Hon. Madam Justice Margaret A. Reifer,

Justice of  Appeal 1

Miss Deborah Holder, BSS, Master of the High Court 1

Vacation Leave

The Hon. Madam Justice Barbara Cooke-Alleyne, Acting Judge of the High Court, has been granted twelve (12) days’ vacation leave as follows:-

  • two (2) days from 6th to 7th October, 2022, and
  • ten (10 ) days from 12th to 21st October, 2022.
    The Hon. Madam Justice Margaret A. Reifer, Justice of Appeal, has been granted five (5) days’ vacation leave from 12th to 16th December, 2022.
    Miss Deborah Holder, BSS, Master of the High Court, has been granted twenty-five (25) days’ vacation leave from 14th November, 2022 to  9th December, 2022.
    Appointment on Promotion
    Mr. Justin King, General Worker (Heavy Duty) has been appointed on promotion to the post of Plumber, Ministry of Transport, Works and Water Resources, with effect from 2019-09-16.(M.P. 2/38/100)
    NOTICE NO. 1
    Government Notices
    Duty  LeaveThe Hon. Sir Patterson Cheltenham, K.A., Q.C., Chief Justice, has been granted duty leave as follows:-
  • five (5) days from 25th to 29th October, 2022 to attend the 7th Biennial Conference of Caribbean Association of Judicial Officers, in St. Lucia; and
  • three (3) days from 30th October, 2022 to 1st November, 2022, to attend the Caribbean Court of Justice Trust Fund Meeting, in Trinidad and Tobago.

Appointment to the Police Complaints Authority

In accordance with Section 3 of the Police Complaints Authority Act, Cap. 167A and the Schedule to the Act, Mr. Harold Hinkson has been appointed to serve as a Member on the Police Complaints Authority with effect from October 7, 2022 to October 31, 2024.

Appointment of person to serve on the Planning and  Development  Appeals  Tribunal

By virtue of the provision of Section 86 of the Planning and Development Act, 2019, the President of Barbados has appointed the following person to serve on the Planning and Development Appeals Tribunal for a period of not more than 2 years with effect from July 1, 2022:-

. Ms. Betty Brathwaite – 2 years

GOVERNMENT NOTICE

Re-Appointment of Members to the National Insurance Board

The Minister of Labour, Social Security and Third Sector in exercise of the powers conferred on him by Section 3 (1) of the National Insurance and Social Security Act, Cap. 47 has re-appointed the following members to the National Insurance Board for two (2) years with effect from August 11, 2022:-

Mr. Leslie Haynes – Chairman

Mr. Rawdon Adams – Deputy Chairman

Mr. Michael Edghill – Member

A representative of the Barbados Workers’ Union – Member A representative of the National Union of

Public Workers – Member

A representative of the Barbados Hotel and

Tourism  Association – Member

A representative of the Barbados

Employers’ Confederation – Member The Chief Labour Officer or nominee – Member

The Director of Finance and Economic

Affairs or nominee – Member

The Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour,

Social Security and Third Sector – Member

NOTICE NO. 2

SAGICOR LIFE INC.

DERRICK CUMMINS of 85 Buccaneer Terrace, Apes Hill, St. James having made sworn deposition that Policy No. R93037 issued by Life of Barbados and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on his life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.

Dated the 6th day of  September, 2022.

By Order, ALTHEA C. HAZZARD

Corporate Secretary.

NOTICE NO. 3

SAGICOR LIFE INC.

LIONEL CLARKE of Carters Village, St. John being the Executor of the Estate of SUZETTE CLARKE (Deceased) having made sworn deposition that Policy No. B326365 issued by British American Insurance and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on the life SUZETTE CLARKE (Deceased) has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.

Dated the 9th day of  September, 2022.

By Order,

ALTHEA C. HAZZARD

Corporate Secretary.

October 31, 2022

OFFICIAL GAZETTE 3


NOTICE NO. 4SAGICOR LIFE INC.
MARSHA PERRYMAN of Lot 8 3rd Avenue, Searles Plantation, Christ Church having made sworn deposition that Policy No. 077435494 issued by Sagicor Life Inc., on her life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.
Dated the 18th day of  September, 2022.By Order,
ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.

NOTICE NO. 7SAGICOR LIFE INC.
SELWYN PUCKERIN of Stewart Hill, St. John having made sworn deposition that Policy No. B100607934 issued by British American Insurance Company Limited and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on his life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.
Dated the 29th day of September, 2022.By Order,
ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.

NOTICE NO. 5SAGICOR LIFE INC.
BEVERLEY  THOMAS of Mount Standfast, Apes Hill, St. James having made sworn deposition that Policy No. C5119301 issued by Confederation Life Insurance and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on her life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.Dated the 27th day of  September, 2022.By Order, ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.

NOTICE NO. 8SAGICOR LIFE INC.ANTHONY MURRELL of  Upper Roebuck Street, St. Michael having made sworn deposition that Policy No. B100616537 issued by British American Insurance Company Limited and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on his life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.Dated the 30th day of  September, 2022.By Order,ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.
NOTICE NO. 6SAGICOR LIFE INC.
BEVERLEY  THOMAS of Mount Standfast, Apes Hill, St. James having made sworn deposition that Policy No. 0052988 issued by Life of Barbados and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on her life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.
Dated the 27th day of  September, 2022.By Order,
ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.
NOTICE NO. 9SAGICOR LIFE INC.
MARTIN ROCK of Content, St. Lucy having made sworn deposition that Policy No. S00118022 issued by Sagicor Life Inc., on his life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.
Dated the 3rd day of October, 2022.By Order, ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.

NOTICE NO. 10

NOTICE NO. 12
SAGICOR LIFE INC.SAGICOR LIFE INC.
IAN  BRANCH of  No. 2 Upper Carlton, St. James being  the  Administrator of  the  Estate of JUDY BRANCH (Deceased) having made sworn deposition that Policy No. B100618829 issued by British American Insurance Company and assumed by Sagicor Life Inc., on the life of JUDY BRANCH (Deceased) has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.Dated the 29th day of  September, 2022.CHRISTINE GLOUMEAU of #5 Foursquare, Rockley Country Club, Christ Church having made sworn deposition that Policy No. S07198812 issued by Sagicor Life Inc., on her life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.
Dated the 3rd day of October, 2022.
By Order,By Order,
ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.

NOTICE NO. 11

NOTICE NO. 13
SAGICOR LIFE INC.SAGICOR LIFE INC.
KIMBERLEY BOURNE of  Hunte’s Street, Baxters Road, St. Michael being the Policyowner of Policy No. J774023041 on the life of GEORGE BOURNE (Deceased) having made sworn deposition that the said policy issued by Sagicor Life Inc., on the life of GEORGE BOURNE (Deceased) has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.Dated the 29th day of  September, 2022.CHRISTINE GLOUMEAU of #5 Foursquare, Rockley Country Club, Christ Church having made sworn deposition that Policy No. S07198821 issued by Sagicor Life Inc., on her life has been lost and having made application to the Directors to grant a duplicate of the same, notice is hereby given that unless objection is raised within one month of the date hereof, the duplicate policy asked for will be issued.
Dated the 3rd day of October, 2022.
By Order,By Order,
ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.ALTHEA C. HAZZARDCorporate Secretary.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Printed and Published by

the Barbados Government Printing Department

Ad Submission

Service Request

error: Alert: Content is protected !!