NOTICE NO. 1
THE COMPANIES ACT, CAP. 308
(Section 367)
Bluff House Sandy Lane Limited
(Company No. 7323)
TAKE NOTICE that the shareholders of BLUFF HOUSE SANDY LANE LIMITED by a special resolution passed on the 20th day of December 2023 resolved to dissolve the said Company.
Dated this 23rd day of January 2024.
NEXA CORPORATE SERVICES INC.
As Agent for the Board of Directors.

NOTICE NO. 2
THE COMPANIES ACT, CAP. 308
(Section 367)

PB 405 Holdings Inc.
(Company No. 41190)
TAKE NOTICE that the shareholders of PB 405 HOLDINGS INC. by a special resolution passed on the 31st day of October 2023 resolved to dissolve the said Company.
Dated this 23rd day of January 2024.
NEXA CORPORATE SERVICES INC.
As Agent for the Board of Directors.

NOTICE NO. 3
In the Estate of
HAZEL RUTH FARMER
Deceased
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN in accordance with Section 31 of the Trustee Act, Cap. 250 of the Laws of Barbados, that all persons having any debts, claims or demands upon or against the Estate of HAZEL RUTH FARMER late of 1 King Edward Drive Chessington Surrey KT9 1DW in the United Kingdom who died in the United Kingdom on the 2nd day of December, 2020 are hereby required to send particulars in writing of his or her debts or claims to K & S TRUST CORPORATION LIMITED incorporated as MUNDAYS TRUSTEE SERVICES LIMITED the Executor of the said Estate C/o Clarke Gittens Farmer, Attorneys-at-Law, Parker House, Wildey Business Park, Wildey Road in the parish of Saint Michael in Barbados on or before the 5th day of April, 2024 after which date the Executor will proceed to distribute the assets of the said deceased having regard only to the valid claims and demands of which it shall then have had notice and will not in respect of the property so distributed be liable to any person of whose claim it shall not then have had notice.
AND all persons indebted to the said Estate are requested to settle their indebtedness without delay.
Dated this 29th day of January, 2024.
CLARKE GITTENS FARMER
Attorneys-at-Law
for the Executor of the
Estate of HAZEL RUTH FARMER, deceased.

Republic Bank (Barbados) limited

(A Subsidiary of Republic Financial Holdings Limited)

CONDENSED NON-CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2023

(Expressed in thousands of Barbados dollars)

 
2023
2022
ASSETS  
Cash on hand33,40874,023
Deposits with Central Bank432,034715,797
Due from banks74,21441,119
Advances1,665,7131,464,165
Other assets662,210565,790
TOTAL ASSETS2,867,5792,860,894
LIABILITIES & EQUITY  
LIABILITIES  
Customers’ current, savings and deposit accounts2,424,5452,522,113
Other liabilities81,03567,094
TOTAL LIABILITIES2,505,5802,589,207
EQUITY  
Stated capital48,00048,000
Statutory reserves48,00048,000
Revaluation reserve5,0045,004
Defined benefit reserve(37,201)(25,798)
Retained earnings298,196196,481
TOTAL EQUITY361,999271,687
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY2,867,5792,860,894

Republic Bank (Barbados) Limited

(A Subsidiary of Republic Financial Holdings Limited)

CONDENSED NON-CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2023 (Expressed in thousands of Barbados dollars)  
 20232022
Net interest income and other income140,064136,359
Operating expenses(91,868)(90,215)
Operating profit48,19646,144
Credit loss recovery on financial assets105,00014,571
Net profit before taxation153,19660,715
Taxation expense(5,401)(20,759)
Net profit after taxation147,79539,956
   
CONDENSED NON-CONSOUDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2023  
(Expressed in thousands of Barbados dollars)  
 20232022
Net profit after taxation147,79539,956
Other comprehensive (loss)/income:  
Items of other comprehensive loss/income that will not be reclassified to statement of income in subsequent periods (net of tax):  
Re-measurement (losses)/gains on defined benefit plans, net of tax(11,403)13,588
Gain on revaluation of asset held for sale 10
Items that will not be reclassified to statement of (loss)/income in subsequent periods:(11,403)13,598
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year(11,403)13,598
Total comprehensive income for the year136,39253,554
   

Republic Bank (Barbados) Limited

(A Subsidiary of Republic Financial Holdings Limited)

CONDENSED NON-CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANCES IN EQUITY FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2023

(Expressed in thousands of Barbados dollars)

Stated                                                                    Statutory           Revaluation Defined Benefit Capital                                                                    Reserves                    Reserve                     Reserve Balance atRetained
Earnings
Total
30 September 2021                 48,000             48,000                    4,994(39,386)191,085252,693
Total comprehensive income for the year                                                        1013,58839,95653,554
Dividends                               –                                               –(34,560)(34,560)
Balance at   
30 September 2022                48,000               48,000                        5,004(25,798)196,481271,687
Total comprehensive income for the year                  –                                               –(11,403)147,795136,392
Dividends                               –                                               –(46,080)(46,080)
Balance at   
30 September 2023                48,000               48,000                        5,004(37,201)298,196361,999
    
CONDENSED NON-CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS   
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2023   
(Expressed in thousands of Barbados dollars)   
  20232022
Net cash (used in)/provided by operating activities (269,764)209,327
Net cash used in investing activities (6,594)(22,924)
Net cash used in financing activities (20,942)(70,772)
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents (297,300)115,631
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 714,331598,700
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year 417,031714,331
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year are represented by   
Cash on hand 33,40874,023
Balance with Central Bank other than mandatory reserve deposits 309,409599,189
Due from banks 74,21441,119
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year 417,031714,331
Text Box: EY
Building a better working world	Ernst & Young Ltd P.O. Box 261 Bridgetown, BB11000 Barbados, W.I.
Street Address One Welches Welches
St. Thomas, BB22025 Barbados, W.I.
   
Tel:2464303900
Fax:2464269551
 2464303879

www.ey.com

REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR ON THE SUMMARY NON-CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

TO THE SHAREHOLDER OF REPUBLIC BANK (BARBADOS) LIMITED

Opinion

The summary non-consolidated financial statements, which comprisc the summary non-consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 September 2023, the summary non-consolidated statement of income, summary non-consolidated statement of comprehensive income, summary non-consolidated statement of changes in equity and summary non-consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and related notes, are derived from the complete audited non-consolidated financial statements of Republic Bank (Barbados) Limited for the year ended 30 September 2023.

In our opinion, the accompanying sununary non-consolidated financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited non-consolidated financial statements, on the basis described in Note 1.

Summary NonConsolidated Financial Statements

The summary non-consolidated financial statements do not contain all the disclosures required by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) of Republic Bank (Barbados) Limited. Reading the summary non-consolidated financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon, therefore, is not a substitute for reading the audited non-consolidated financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon.

The Audited NonConsolidated Financial Statements and Our Report Thereon

We expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the audited non-consolidated financial statements in our report dated 10 November 2023.

The audited non-consolidated financial statements and the summary non-consolidated financial statements do not reflect the effects of events that occurred subsequent to the date of our report on the audited non-consolidated financial statements.

Responsibilities of Management for the Summary NonConsolidated Financial Statements Management is responsible for the preparation of the summary non-consolidated financial statements in accordance with Note 1.

Auditor’s Responsibility for the Audit of the Summary NonConsolidated Financial Statements

Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the summary non-consolidated financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited non-consolidated financial statements based on our procedures, which were conducted in accordance with International Standard on Auditing (ISA) 810 (Revised), Engagements to Report on Summary Financial Statements.

rumtl.ti

BARBADOS

10 November 2023

Republic Bank (Barbados) Limited Board of Directors:

Karen Yip Chuck- Chairperson, Anthony Clerk- MD & CEO, Donna Every Debbie Fraser, Geoffrey Roach, Jerry Franklin, L.I. Simone Brathwaite, Riah Dass-Mungal, Robert A. Carter and Andrew McConney

Probate Advertisements

NOTICE NO. 4
BARBADOS
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
High Court
Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

KENNETH ROY ROCHESTER
also known as KENNETH R. ROCHESTER
also known as KENNETH ROCHESTER

Deceased
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:
PROBATE of the Will dated the 29th day of July 2019 to the Estate of KENNETH ROY ROCHESTER also known as KENNETH R. ROCHESTER also known as KENNETH ROCHESTER, deceased late of #205 Windward Gardens, 2nd Avenue East in the parish of Saint Philip in Barbados who died on the 20th day of June 2023 at Harrison Point Isolation Facility in the parish of Saint Lucy in this Island by LINDA AMANDA ROCHESTER the person named in the said Will as Executrix thereof.
An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Offi cial Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.
Dated this the 23rd day of January 2024.
KEITH A E MAYERS, SC
Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE NO. 5
BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
High Court
Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of
MORRIS DOUGLAS DENNY (or DENNEY)
also known as
MAURICE DOUGLAS DENNY (or DENNEY)
also known as MORRIS DENNY
also known as MAURICE DENNY

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:
PROBATE of the Will dated the 3rd day of March 1992 to the Estate of MORRIS DOUGLAS DENNY (DENNEY) also known as MAURICE DOUGLAS DENNY (DENNEY) also known as MORRIS DENNY also known as MAURICE DENNY, deceased late of Ellerslie School Road, St Stephen’s Hill in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at Charleston Nursing Home, Black Rock in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 4th day of August 2021 by GLORIA DENNY the person named in the said Will as sole Executrix thereof.
An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Offi cial Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.
Dated this the 23rd day of January 2024.
KEITH A E MAYERS, SC
Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE NO. 6
BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
High Court
Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

MARTIN WESLEY ARMSTRONG
Deceased
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:
PROBATE of the Will dated the 19th day of July 2005 to the Estate of MARTIN WESLEY ARMSTRONG, deceased late of Pilgrim Road in the parish of Christ Church in this Island who died on the 20th day of March 2006 at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Martindale’s Road in the parish of Saint Michael by MARIA CECILY GILL one of the Executors named in the Will of the deceased.
An application will be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Offi cial Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.
Dated the 23rd day of January 2024.
KEITH A E MAYERS, SC
Attorney-at-Law.

. NOTICE NO. 7
BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
High Court

In the Estate of
ESME EDWARDINA McCONNEY
also known as ESME McCONNEY
also known as
ESME EDWARDINA MCCONNEY
also known as ESME MCCONNEY

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an Application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:
PROBATE of the Will dated the 18th day of December 1996 of ESME EDWARDINA McCONNEY also known as ESME McCONNEY also known as ESME EDWARDINA MCCONNEY also known as ESME MCCONNEY late of Oasis Senior Retreat Nursing Home, Rockley New Road in the parish of Christ Church formerly of 78 Pearl Avenue, Ealing Park in the parish of Christ Church who died at the Oasis Senior Retreat Nursing Home, Rockley New Road in the parish of Christ Church on the 20th day of July 2022 by GRAHAM NOEL McCONNEY also known as GRAHAM NOEL MCCONNEY, one of the Executors named in the Will of the said Deceased.
Application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Offi cial Gazette and from the date of the second Notice of Advertisement.
Dated the 23rd day of January 2024.
CARRINGTON & SEALY
Attorneys-at-Law.

NOTICE NO. 8
BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
High Court
Civil Division
Probate

In the Estate of

ORLAND SINCLAIR SMALL also known as ORLAND SMALL
Deceased
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Administration Cum Testamento annexo de bonis non namely:
LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION CUM TESTAMENTO ANNEXO DE BONIS NON to the Estate of ORLAND SINCLAIR SMALL also known as ORLAND SMALL, deceased late of Glebe Land in the parish of Saint George in Barbados who died at Glebe Land in the parish of Saint George in Barbados on the 5th day of August 2008, whose Will is dated 9th day of June 2004 by WENDY SMALL who is the Administratrix of the Estate of MARILYN SMALL also known as MARILYN ANITA SMALL the sole beneficiary of the Estate of MADELINE EUNITA SMALL the sole beneficiary of the Estate of ORLAND SINCLAIR SMALL also known as ORLAND SMALL, deceased.
An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Offi cial Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.
Dated this 26th day of January 2024.
CARRINGTON & SEALY
Attorneys-at-Law.

NOTICE NO. 9
BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
High Court
In the Estate of

IRENE VERONA EVELYN
also known as

IRENE VERONA KNIGHT
Deceased
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Administration namely:
LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate of IRENE VERONA EVELYN also known as IRENE VERONA KNIGHT late of Byde Mill in the parish of Saint George who died in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 19th day of December, 1992 by VELDA EMELDA EVELYN, the daughter of the deceased.
The Registrar will after fourteen days from the date of this Advertisement in the Offi cial Gazette proceed with the above-named application for Administration.
Dated this 29th day of January, 2024.
EDWARD HUNTE
Attorney-at-Law.

Printed and Published by
the Barbados Government Printing Department

Appointment: Mr. Roger Barker to the Offi ce of Master of the High Court ……………………………………………………….1 Appointment to act in the post of Chief of Staff, Barbados Defence Force ………………………………………………………..1 Appointments on Promotion: Officers to the posts of Senior Human Resource Offi cer and Senior Personnel Offi cer ………………………………………………………..1
NOTICE NO. 1

Appointment

Mr. Roger Barker, acting Master of the High Court, has been appointed to the Office of Master of the High Court, with effect from 2023-12-27.
(M.P. 2/04/17C)

Appointment to act in the post of Chief of Staff
Barbados Defence Force

Her Excellency the President, has been pleased to approve the following persons to be appointed to act as Chief of Staff during the following periods:
a.
Lieutenant Colonel Carlos Lovell from January 17 to 19, 2024, and

b.
Commander Mark Peterson from January 29, 2024 to February 6, 2024.

(M.P. 10/1/14/2 T1)

Appointments on Promotion
The following officers have been appointed on promotion to the posts of Senior Human Resource Officer, Ministry of the Public Service and Senior Personnel Officer within the Public Service, with effect from 2024-01-15:

Senior Human Resource Officer, Ministry of the
Public Service

(i)
Mrs. Judamay Williams-Bryan, Labour Officer I;

(ii)
Ms. Sophia Harris, Human Resource Officer;

(iii) Mrs. Donnay Harewood, Human Resource Officer; and
(iv) Ms. Alison Richards, Human Resource Officer.

Senior Personnel Officer within the Public Service
(i)
Mrs. Barbara Dorant-Layne, Clerical Officer;

(ii)
Mrs. Kemoy Ahyew-Shepherd, Human Resource Officer;

(iii) Ms. Nicole S. Griffith, Assistant Personnel Officer; and
(iv) Ms. Simone L. Griffith, Human Resource Officer.
(M.P. 2/02/15, 2/68/24)

error: Alert: Content is protected !!