VOL. CLVII No. 47

Part B

BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS, 28TH  APRIL, 2022

Contents

ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) Limited Report and summarized Financial Statements for the year ended

December 31, 2021 6-9

Island Heritage Summary Consolidated Statement of

Financial Position as at December 31, 2021 and 2020 4

Island Heritage Independent Auditor’s Report on the

Summary Consolidated Financial Statements 5

Notice re Cupples Holdings Inc 1

Notice re Restoration  of  Lost Title Deeds for John

Frederick Clarke and Greta Everlina Clarke 10

Notices  of Application for Declaration of Ownership and Certificate of Title for Crystal Cove Hotel Limited and

Windward Investments Limited ……………………………….2,  3 Probate  Advertisements 11-18

NOTICE NO. 1

COMPANIES ACT, CAP. 308

Cupples Holdings Inc.

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN  that the  shareholders o f CUPPLES HOLDINGS INC. has by Special Resolution, authorised and directed that the Company be dissolved and liquidated voluntarily in accordance with the provisions of Section 367 of the Act.

Dated this 31st day of March, 2022.

ELIZABETH RUTH CUPPLES

Director.

NOTICE NO. 3 (second publication)

BARBADOS

Land (Title Proceedings) Act, 2011 (Act 2011-7)

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR DECLARATION OF OWNERSHIP AND CERTIFICATE OF TITLE IN RESPECT OF

PROPERTY SITUATE AT APPLEBY, SAINT JAMES IN THIS ISLAND

SUPREME COURT OF BARBADOS IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE

CLAIM NO. LTP0046/2021

IN THE MATTER OF THE LAND (TITLE PROCEEDINGS)

ACT, 2011 (section 3);

AND IN THE MATTER OF ALL THAT land and property situate at Appleby in the parish of Saint James in this Island containing by admeasurement 670.6 square metres or thereabouts as delineated and shown on an individual Plan made and certified on the 17th day of February, 2021 by Lennox J. Reid, Land Surveyor which said Plan is recorded in the Lands and Surveys Department in this Island on the 1st day of March, 2021 as number 135/2021 ABUTTING AND BOUNDING towards the East on Highway No. 1 to Paynes Bay in one direction and to Prospect in the other direction as shown on the said Plan towards the South on a Road in Common 4.27 metres wide as shown on the said Plan towards the West on other lands of Crystal Cove Hotel Limited as shown on the said Plan and towards the North on lands now or late of Pamela Jones as shown on the said Plan or however else the same may abut and bound together with the buildings and other erections thereon (hereinafter referred to as “the Property”).

TAKE NOTICE that CRYSTAL COVE HOTEL LIMITED (Company no. 2725)

with registered offices situate at Colony Club Hotel in the parish of Saint James in this Island has applied to the High Court for a declaration of his ownership and a Certificate of Title in respect of the Property described above.

Any person having any adverse claim, lien or charge or right or interest against the said property should submit the claim duly authenticated on oath to the Registrar of the Supreme Court, Bridgetown, on or before the 8th day of June, 2022.

Any other person who has any information relating to the ownership of the said property is invited to give such information in writing to the Registrar of the Supreme Court, Bridgetown, on or before the 1st day of June, 2022.

Dated the 13th day of April 2022.

Mr. C. ANTHONY AUDAIN QC,

Attorney-at-Law for the Claimant

whose place of business and address for service is

Aâstra Law “Aâstra House” St. Matthias in the parish of Christ Church in this Island.

NOTICE NO. 4 (second publication)

BARBADOS

Land (Title Proceedings) Act, 2011 (Act 2011- 7)

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR DECLARATION OF OWNERSHIP AND CERTIFICATE OF TITLE IN RESPECT OF PROPERTY SITUATE AT PAYNES BAY, SAINT JAMES IN THIS ISLAND

SUPREME COURT OF BARBADOS IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE

CLAIM NO. LTP0047/2021

IN THE MATTER OF THE LAND (TITLE PROCEEDINGS)

ACT, 2011 (section 3);

AND IN THE MATTER OF ALL THAT land and property situate at Paynes Bay in the parish of Saint James in this Island containing by admeasurement 827.8 square metres or thereabouts as delineated and shown on an individual Plan made and certified on the 5th day of March, 2021 by Lennox J. Reid, Land Surveyor which said Plan is recorded in the Lands and Surveys Department in this Island on the 9th day of March, 2021 as number 189/2021 ABUTTING AND BOUNDING towards the East on Highway No. 1 to Sandy Lane in one direction and to Prospect in the other direction as shown on the said Plan towards the South on lands now or formerly of David Hinds Moore as shown on the said Plan towards the West on the Sea as shown on the said Plan and towards the North on other lands of Windward Investments Limited as shown on the said Plan or however else the same may abut and bound together with the buildings and other erections thereon (hereinafter referred to as “the Property”).

TAKE NOTICE that WINDWARD INVESTMENTS LIMITED with registered offices situate at Buccaneer Bay Hotel, Paynes Bay in the parish of Saint James in this Island has applied to the High Court for a declaration of its ownership and a Certificate of Title in respect of the Property described above.

Any person having any adverse claim, lien or charge or right or interest against the said property should submit the claim duly authenticated on oath to the Registrar of the Supreme Court, Bridgetown, on or before the 8th day of June, 2022.

Any other person who has any information relating to the ownership of the said property is invited to give such information in writing to the Registrar of the Supreme Court, Bridgetown, on or before the 1st day of June, 2022.

Dated the 13th day of April 2022.

Mr. C. ANTHONY AUDAIN QC,

Attorney-at-Law for the Claimant

whose place of business and address for service is

Aâstra Law “Aâstra House” St. Matthias in the parish of Christ Church in this Island.


Summary Consolidated Statement of Financial Position December 31 December 31As at December 31, 2021 and 2020 2021 2020(in thousands of Barbadian dollars) $ $AssetsNon-current assetsProperty and equipment 16,530 17,24416,530 17,244Current assetsCash and cash equivalents 78,546 61.384Regulatory assets 40,278 40,824Investments 58,364 50,596Tax receivable 2,272 2,232Insurance receivables and other assets 94,874 70,822Reinsurance assets 151,172 186,012Deferred policy acquisition costs 21,628 19,128Deferred tax asset 752 752447,880 431,750Total assets 464,416 448,994
Liabilities Current liabilitiesInsurance contract liabilities 210,150 235,868Other liabilities 99,006 98,536Due to affiliates 41,940 4,616Total Liabilities 351,096 339,020
EquityShare capital 642 642Contributed surplus 81,628 81,428Retained earnings 31,050 27,904Total shareholder’s equity 113,302 109,974Total liabilities and equity 464,416 448,994
Summary Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income December 31 December 31 Year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 2021 2020 (in thousands of Barbadian dollars) $ $IncomeGross premiums written 356,242 284,056Reinsurance ceded (289,028) (230,644)Net premiums written 67,214 53,412Net change in net unearned premiums (5,838) (3,818)Net premiums earned 61,376 49,594
Investment income 952 4,204Commissions and other income 39,608 36,710Rental income 52 54Total income 101,988 90,562
ExpensesInsurance contracts benefits and expensesShort term claim and adjustment expenses 17,902 10,050 Commission and acquisition expense 51,878 47,624Operating expenses 27,742 25,902Amortisation expense 792 740Total benefits and expense 98,314 84,316
Profit before income taxes 3,674 6,246Income taxes (528) (1,072)
Net profit for the year 3,146 5,174
Notes to the Summary Consolidated Financial Statements Note 1The summary consolidated financial statements above are prepared in accordance with section 39 of the Barbados Insurance Act which requires the consolidated statements of financial position and comprehensive income to be prepared and published in the Official Gazette in the reporting currency of Barbados Dollars. The summary consolidated financial statements was extracted from the audited consolidated financial statements of Island Heritage Insurance Company, Ltd. and converted from United States of America Dollars into Barbados Dollars at a fixed exchange rate of 2:1.
16 April 2022Caroline Mills-White – Group Chief Underwriting Officer Date

islandheritageinsurance.com

Independent auditor’s report on the summary consolidated financial statements

To the Board of Directors of Island Heritage Insurance Company, Ltd.

Our opinion

In our opinion, the accompanying summary consolidated financial statements of Island Heritage Insurance Company, Ltd. (the Company) are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited consolidated financial statements, and in accordance with section 39 of the Barbados Insurance Act have been translated into the reporting currency of Barbados Dollars from United States of America Dollars at a fixed exchange rate of 2:1.

The summary consolidated financial statements

The Company’s summary consolidated financial statements derived from the audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021 comprise:

  • the summary consolidated statement of financial position as at December 31, 2021;
  • the summary consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the year then ended; and
  • the notes to the summary consolidated financial statements.

The summary consolidated financial statements do not contain all the disclosures required by International Financial Reporting Standards. Reading the summary consolidated financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon, therefore, is not a substitute for reading the audited consolidated financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon. The audited consolidated financial statements, and the summary consolidated financial statements, do not reflect the effects of events that occurred subsequent to the date of our report on the audited consolidated financial statements.

The audited consolidated financial statements and our report thereon

We expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the audited consolidated financial statements in our report dated March 31, 2022.

Management’s responsibility for the summary consolidated financial statements

Management is responsible for the preparation of the summary consolidated financial statements in accordance with section 39 of the Barbados Insurance Act, which requires the consolidated statements of financial position and comprehensive income to be prepared and published in the reporting currency of Barbados Dollars, and for extracting the summary consolidated financial statements from the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company and converting them from United States of America Dollars into Barbados Dollars at a fixed exchange rate of 2:1.

Auditor’s responsibility

Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the summary consolidated financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited consolidated financial statements based on our procedures, which were conducted in accordance with International Standard on Auditing 810 (Revised), ‘Engagements to Report on Summary Financial Statements’.

Other matter

This report, including the opinion, has been prepared for and only for the Company in accordance with the terms of our engagement letter and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving this opinion, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

April 25, 2022

islandheritageinsurance.com

ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) Limited

Report and summarized Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2021

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

To the Shareholder of ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) Limited

Opinion

The summary financial statements, which comprise the summary statement of financial position as at 31 December 2021, the summary statement of comprehensive income, summary statement of changes in equity and summary statement of cash flows for the year then ended and related notes, are derived from the complete audited financial statements of ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) Limited (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 December 2021.

In our opinion, the summarised financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited financial statements, on the basis described in Note 1.

Summary Financial Statements

The summary financial statements do not contain all the disclosures required by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”). Reading the summary financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon, therefore, is not a substitute for reading the audited financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon.

The Audited Financial Statements and Our Report Thereon

We expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the audited financial statements in our report dated 29 April 2022. The audited financial statements and the summary financial statements do not reflect the effects of events that occurred subsequent to the date of our report on the audited financial statements.

Responsibilities of Management for the Summary Consolidated Financial Statements Management is responsible for the preparation of the summary financial statements on the basis described in Note 1.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Summary Consolidated Financial Statements Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the summary financial statements are con- sistent, in all material respects, with the audited financial statements based on our procedures, which were conducted in accordance with International Standard on Auditing (ISA) 810 (Revised), Engagements to Report on Summary Financial Statements.

Barbados

29 April, 2022

ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) Limited

Report and summarized Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2021

Statement of Financial Position As at December 31, 2021 (Expressed in Barbados Dollars)

Assets
2021$2020$
Cash and short-term deposits46,912,92540,873,565
Loans and other receivables120,294,376123,302,937
Investments securities7,369,6769,307,772
Property and equipment6,175,9116,556,852
Leased assets28,357,38329,399,615
Other assets4,827,8024,571,872
Total assets213,938,073214,012,613

Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities29,085,14816,891,512
Customers’ deposits and accrued interest122,570,170138,114,701
Other liabilities3,388,5175,357,573

Total liabilities

155,043,835

160,363,786

Shareholder’s equity
Stated capital10,000,00010,000,000
Capital reserve12,512,13212,710,652
Retained earnings36,382,106 30,938,175
Total shareholder’s equity58,894,238 53,648,827
Total liabilities and shareholder’s equity213,938,073 214,012,613

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. Approved by the Board of Directors on 29 April 2022 and signed on its behalf by:

……………………………………………..Director ……………………………………………Director

  1. Hill J.W. Gellineau
    ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) LimitedReport and summarized Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2021
    Statement of Comprehensive Income Year ended December 31, 2021 (Expressed in Barbados Dollars)
    2021 2020$ $IncomeTotal Interest income9,547,938 9,645,543Finance costs(2,248,775) (2,744,122)Net interest income7,299,163 6,901,421Net lease rental income3,529,413 3,978,622Other income3,093,154 2,053,209Net interest and other income13,921,730 12,933,252General and administrative expenses(7,207,531) (9,614,007)Income before impairment losses on loansand taxation6,714,199 3,319,245Impairment losses on loans(1,056,806) (2,412,973)Income before taxation5,657,393 906,272Taxation charge(324,097) (83,035)Net income for the year5,333,296 823,237Other comprehensive incomeRemeasurement loss on retirement benefitplans(87,885) (309,015)Other comprehensive loss for the year,net tax(87,885) (309,015)Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
    5,245,411 514,222
    The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
    Statement of Cash FlowsYear ended December 31, 2021
    2021
    2020(Expressed in Barbados Dollars)$$Net cash from operating activities13,114,04112,916,807Net cash (used in) from investing activities(2,657,089)200,241Net cash flows used in financing activities(184,800) (198,800)Net increase in cash and cash equivalents10,272,152 12,918,248Cash and cash equivalents – beginning of year30,624,072 17,705,824Cash and cash equivalents – end of year40,896,224 30,624,072The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
    ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) LimitedReport and summarized Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2021
    Summarized Statement of Changes in EquityYear ended December 31, 2021 (Expressed in Barbados Dollars)
    Balance as at December 31, 2019
    Stated capital
    $
    10,000,000
    Reserves
    $
    13,019,667
    Retained Earnings
    $
    30,114,938
    Total
    $
    53,134,605
    Total comprehensive income for the year- (309,015) 823,237 514,222
    Balance at December 31, 2020
    Total comprehensive income for the year Transfer to retained earnings from reserves Balance at December 31, 202110,000,000


    10,000,00012,710,652
    (87,885)
    (110,635)
    12,512,13230,938,175
    5,333,296
    110,635
    36,382,10653,648,827
    5,245,411
    – 58,894,238

    Note 1The summarized financial statements are prepared in accordance with criteria developed by management. Under management’s established criteria, management discloses the summarized statement of financial position, summarized statement of income, summarized statement of comprehensive income, summarized statement of changes in equity and summarized statement of cash flows. These summarized financial statements are derived from the audited financial statements of ANSA Merchant Bank (Barbados) Limited for the year ended 31 December 2021 which are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards.
    Board of DirectorsMr. Gregory. N. Hill, BSc. FCCA, MBA – Chairman Mr. S. R. Edghill Mr. J. W. Gellineau, FCA Mrs. M. J. Mahabir, QC Mr. V. W. Boyce BSc. MScCorporate Secretary – Ms. D. Selman, BSc, MBA, CIA

    NOTICE NO. 2 BARBADOSApplication No. RT: 2022000116
    LAND (TITLE DEEDS RESTORATION) ACT CAP 229C SECTION 2 (1)
    AND
    LAND (TITLE PROCEEDINGS) ACT 2011-7 RESTORATION OF LOST TITLE DEEDSTAKE NOTICE that an Application has been made to the Registrar of Titlesby JOHN FREDERICK CLARKE and GRETA EVERLINA CLARKE of Miramar,Florida in the United States of America for the Restoration of the Title Deeds to lands at Lot 7 Jamestown Park, Holetown in the parish of Saint James in this Island of Barbados (more particularly described in the Schedule hereto) on the grounds that the Original Title Deeds to the property have been lost or misplaced in or about the year 2019.
    ALSO TAKE NOTICE that unless notification is received at the Land Registry, Ground Floor West, “Warrens Office Complex”, Warrens, Saint Michael by the 10th day of June 2022 that the Title Deeds have not been so lost or damaged or are being lawfully held by some other person, the Registrar of Titles shall immediately proceed to determine the said Application according to law.
    Dated this 28th day of April 2022.
    ALVAN D. BABBAttorney-at-Law for the Applicants
    SCHEDULE
    ALL THAT certain piece or parcel of land situate at Lot 7 Jamestown Park, Holetown in the parish of Saint James in this Island found by Third Revised Plan certified on the 5th day of January 1971 by J. Darrell Gomez, Land Surveyor to contain by admeasurement one thousand one hundred and thirty-nine point three three square metres
    The Title Deed to be restored is:-
    1. Conveyance dated the 27th day of June, 1986 recorded on the 22nd day of July 1986 as Deed Number 005351 of 1986 between Douglas Brewster of the One Part and John Frederick Clarke and Greta Everlina Clarke acting by Arthur Fitzgerald Clarke of the Other Part.
Probate Advertisements

NOTICE  NO. 3 BARBADOSIN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATUREHigh CourtIn the Estate of
KEITH ANTHONY SYLVANUS BOYCEalso known as KEITH BOYCE
Deceased
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:-
PROBATE of the Will dated the 3rd day of February, 2020 of KEITH ANTHONY SYLVANUSBOYCE also known as KEITH BOYCE, deceased late of No. 121, 2nd Avenue Welches Terrace in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died in this Island on the 18th day of January, 2021 by FAY HEADLEY- BOYCE the sole Executrix named in the Will of the said deceased.An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second Notice of advertisement.Dated 26th day of April, 2022.
FITZWILLIAM STONE  &  ALCAZARAttorneys-at-Law.

parish of  Christ Church in this Island, who died on the 5th day of June 2021, at Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island by LAURENCE GEORGE BEST one of the persons named in the said Will as Executors thereof.
An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.
KEITH  A E MAYERS, QCAttorney-at-Law.
NOTICE  NO. 4 BARBADOSIN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATUREHigh Court Civil JurisdictionIn the Estate of
WYATT DERVINE BESTDeceased
PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant  of  Probate namely:-
PROBATE of the Will dated the 11th day of December 2016 to the Estate of WYATT DERVINE BEST deceased late of Enterprise Coast Road in the

NOTICE  NO. 5 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

WILSON STUART WADE

also known as WILSON WADE

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:-

PROBATE of the Will dated the 25th day of July 2014 to the Estate of WILSON STUART WADE also known as WILSON WADE deceased late of Lot 30 1st Avenue Clermont in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island, who died on the 5th day of November 2017, at Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island by CHERYL PAMELA WADE (referred to in the Will as CHERYL WADE) the person named in the said Will as Sole Executrix thereof.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH  A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 6 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

JULIAN  ST. ALBAN MAYERS

also known as JULIAN MAYERS

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:-

PROBATE of the Will dated the 16th day of September, 2014 of JULIAN ST. ALBAN MAYERS

also known as JULIAN MAYERS late of Bannister Land, Martindales Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Martindales Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 12th day of September, 2019 by JESSICA NZINGA CRESITA MAYERS, one of the Executors named in the Will of the said deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement to proceed with the above-named application for Probate.

Dated the 28th day of April, 2022.

SHANE  A. O. THOMPSON

Attorney-at-Law.

the Island of Barbados who died at Rollins Road, St. Christopher in the parish of Christ Church in the Island of Barbados on the 1st day of October 2001 by OLGA CALLENDER one of the Executors named in the Will of the said deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of this second notice of advertisement.

Dated this 28th day of April 2022.

TAMARA   M. SIMMONS

Attorney-at-Law for the Applicant.

NOTICE  NO. 8 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Matter of the Estate of

LAWRENCE RUDOLPH AUGUSTUS SHEPHERD

also known as LAWRENCE SHEPHERD

Late of Lot 82 Green Lane, Bagatelle Gardens,

St. Thomas, Barbados

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of

Probate namely:-

NOTICE  NO. 7

BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

FRED ARTHUR CLARKE

also known as FRED CLARKE

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:-

PROBATE of the Will dated the 14th day of February, 1992 of FRED ARTHUR CLARKE also known as FRED CLARKE late of Rollins Road, St. Christopher in the parish of Christ Church in

PROBATE of the Will dated the 1st day of

July 2021 of LAWRENCE RUDOLPH AUGUSTUS

SHEPHERD also known as LAWRENCE SHEPHERD deceased late of Lot 82 Green Lane, Bagatelle Gardens in the parish of Saint Thomas in this Island who died at the DBA McKenzie Hospital in the Co-operative Republic of Guyana on the 8th day of September, 2021 by JULIEANA SHEPHERD, Executrix named in the Will of the said deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the  second  notice  of  advertisement.

Dated this 26th day of April 2022.

STEPHEN A. LASHLEY

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 9 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

STEPHNIE  PATRICIA  DOWRICH

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Probate namely:-

PROBATE of the Will dated the 16th day of November, 2009 to the Estate of STEPHNIE PATRICIA DOWRICH late of 106-787 Jane Street, Toronto, Ontario M6N 4B7 in Canada who died in Canada on the 15th day of November, 2020 by PAULINE CECILIA INCE the sole Executrix named in the said Will of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of this advertisement in this newspaper.

Dated this 27th day of April, 2022.

TRENA   A. KELLMAN

Attorney-at-Law for the Applicant.

NOTICE  NO. 10 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

WINSTON ELSON HARRIS

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of WINSTON ELSON HARRIS, deceased late of

Eastbourne #1 in the parish of Saint Philip in this

Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Martindales Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 1st day of December 2020 by JOAN FRANCES HARRIS the wife of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH  A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 11 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

JOYCE ODESSA EILEEN BANFIELD

also known as JOYCE BANFIELD

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration Cum Testamenta Annexo namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION CUM

TESTAMENTA ANNEXO of the Will dated the 5th day of November 2013 to the Estate of JOYCE ODESSA EILEEN BANFIELD also known as JOYCE BANFIELD, deceased, late of Hoad Land, President Kennedy Drive in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died on the 8th day of January 2014 at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Martindales Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island by KARL DAVID ANTHONY BANFIELD the person named in the said Will as sole beneficiary thereof.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH  A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 12 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

STANTON FITZGERALD MILLINGTON

also known as STANTON MILLINGTON

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate of STANTON FITZGERALD MILLINGTON

also known as STANTON MILLINGTON, deceased late of 50 Plymouth Square, Cave Hill in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at the Harrison Point Facility in the parish of Saint Lucy in this Island on the 27th day of September 2021 by STANTON FITZGERALD MILLINGTON the son of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 13 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

JOYCE ERMENTA MALONEY

also known as JOYCE MALONEY

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of JOYCE ERMENTA MALONEY also known as

JOYCE MALONEY deceased late of Pegwell Boggs in the parish of Christ Church in this Island who died at Pegwell Boggs in the parish of Christ Church in this Island on the 22nd day of September 2021 by DARLINGTON MALONEY the brother of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 14 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

EDNA  DANIEL

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration Cum Testamento Annexo namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION CUM

TESTAMENTO ANNEXO of the Will dated the 3rd day of September 1990 to the Estate of EDNA DANIEL deceased late of Rendezvous Hill in the parish of Christ Church in this Island who died at the Geriatric Hospital, Beckles Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 16th day of May 1999 by MARJORIE ONETA IFILL one of the beneficiaries named in the said Will of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 15 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

RAWLE RUDOLPH BROWNE

also known as RAWLE BROWNE

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of RAWLE RUDOLPH BROWNE also known as RAWLE BROWNE deceased late of Cave Land in the parish of Saint Philip in this Island who died at the Saint Philip District Hospital in the parish of Saint Philip in this Island on the 29th day of August 2021 by INGRID ALICIA BROWNE the daughter of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this the 28th day of April 2022.

KEITH A E MAYERS, QC

Attorney-at-Law.

in this Island on the 1st day of September, 2016 by KIM NICOLE CARTER who is the common law spouse of the deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court 14 days from the date of notice in the Official Gazette and from the second issue of this Advertisement proceed with the above-named application for Administration.

Dated this 28th day of April, 2022.

ANGELLA MITCHELL-GITTENS

Attorney-at-Law “Parkville” Whitepark Road St. Michael.

NOTICE  NO. 17 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

DEBORAH ANGELA BOWEN

also known as DEBORAH BOWEN

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of

Letters of Administration namely:-

NOTICE  NO. 16 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

RICARDO ANTHONY BRYAN

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of RICARDO ANTHONY BRYAN, late of Retreat Terrace, Black Rock in the parish of St. Michael in this Island who died at Warrens in the parish of St. Michael

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of DEBORAH ANGELA BOWEN also known as DEBORAH BOWEN deceased late of #2 Alkins Road, Carrington Village in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died in this Island on the 20th day of October, 2021 by HANNAH-MARIE SHONTÉ BOWEN

who is the daughter of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated  28th  day  of  April, 2022.

MARTIE R. M. GARNES

Attorney-at-Law “Parkville” Whitepark Road, St. Michael.

NOTICE  NO. 18 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

LYLE WINSTON HOPE

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that application has been made for the following Grant of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of LYLE WINSTON HOPE, Deceased late of 16345 130th Avenue Apartment 12E Jamaica, Queens, New York in the United States of America who died in Hempstead Town, Nassau County, New York in the United States of America on the 30th day of September 2021 by TREVOR THEOPHILUS HOPE the Attorney on Record of LORETTA ALSTYNE HOPE the wife of the said deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of the notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of this advertisement.

Dated the 20th day of April 2022.

JENNIFER KING

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 19 BARBADOS

IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE

Civil Division (Administration)

In the Matter of the Estate of

DOROTHY  CARRINGTON

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of DOROTHY CARRINGTON, late of 1st Avenue

Alkins Road, Carrington Village in the parish of Saint

Michael in this Island who died at Queen Elizabeth Hospital on the 26th day of January 2022, by ELVIS CARRINGTON, the son of the deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court of Judicature, fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of the advertisement.

Dated this 28th day of April 2022.

DAQUANE NEDD

(Attorney-at-Law on behalf of the

Applicant, ELVIS CARRINGTON).

NOTICE  NO. 20 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Matter of the Estate of

ISADORA  RUBY REID also known as ISIDORA  RUBY  REID

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of ISADORA RUBY REID also known as ISIDORA RUBY REID late of Apartment 1, 690 E 53rd Street, Brooklyn, New York 11203 in the United States of America who died at Brookdale University Hospital and Medical Center, 1 Brookdale Plaza, Brooklyn, New York 11212 in the United States of America on the 9th day of January, 2022 by CONSTANCE ROSEMARY ZORINA REID-BATSON, daughter of

the deceased.

An Application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated this 26th day of April 2022.

STEPHEN  A LASHLEY

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 21 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

SHIRLEY YVETTE EDWARDS

also known as SHIRLEY EDWARDS

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of SHIRLEY YVETTE EDWARDS also known as SHIRLEY EDWARDS late of #23 Bulkeley Meadows in the parish of Saint George in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Martindales Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 1st August, 2015 by TAMARA MICHELLE KELAWAN one of the

daughters of the said deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Registrar of the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated the 28th day of April, 2022.

SHANE A. O. THOMPSON

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 22 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

CLARITA EDWINA WESTERMAN

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION DE BONIS

NON CUM TESTAMENTO ANNEXO to the Estate of CLARITA EDWINA WESTERMAN, deceased, late of Road View in the parish of Saint Peter in this Island,

who died in this Island on the 16th day of February 1999 by JEREMY LAWSON GREAVES of Road View in the parish of Saint Peter in this Island, who is the duly appointed Attorney of GILLIAN BEVI GREAVES of 42 Plainfield Avenue, Chesapeake, Virginia, 23320 in the United States of America who is the sole surviving beneficiary named in the Will of the said CLARITA EDWINA WESTERMAN, deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated the 28th day of April 2022.

PATRICIA M. WHITE

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 23 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court

In the Estate of

ANGELA CATLYN also known as ANGELA AVONDA CATLYN also known as

ANGELLA  CATLIN

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an application is being made for the following Grant of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the

Estate of ANGELA CATLYN also known as ANGELA AVONDA CATLYN also known as ANGELLA CATLIN, deceased, late of Lot 18A1 Belleview, Hothersal Turning, The Belle in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 3rd day of January 2022 by ADRIAN SHERWIN CATLYN, the son of the said deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second Notice of advertisement.

Dated the 26th day of April 2022.

PATRICIA M. WHITE

Attorney-at-Law.

NOTICE  NO. 24 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

ANDREW  WILBERFORCE DANIEL

also known as ANDREW DANIEL

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an Application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate

of ANDREW WILBERFORCE DANIEL also known as ANDREW DANIEL, late of Clapham Road in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island who died at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in the parish of Saint Michael in this Island on the 29th day of September 2021 by VALERIE HOWARD who is the common-law spouse of the said Deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of the Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated  this  28th day  of  April 2022.

SADE  A. HARRIS

Attorney-at-Law

Michael  A  Lashley QC & Associates.

NOTICE  NO. 25 BARBADOS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

High Court Civil Jurisdiction

In the Estate of

FREDERICK ETHELBERT HENDERSON COX

also known as FREDERICK COX

Deceased

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that an Application is being made for the following Grant of Letters of Administration namely:-

LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION to the Estate of FREDERICK ETHELBERT HENDERSON COX

also known as FREDERICK COX, late of Foul Bay in the parish of Saint Philip in this Island who died at Foul Bay in the parish of Saint Philip in this Island on the 25th day of June 2021 by TRECIA ALICIA NATASHA WALCOTT who is the granddaughter of the said Deceased.

An application shall be submitted to the Supreme Court fourteen (14) days from the date of the Notice in the Official Gazette and from the date of the second notice of advertisement.

Dated  this  28th day  of  April 2022.

SADE  A. HARRIS

Attorney-at-Law

Michael  A  Lashley QC & Associates.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Printed and Published by

the Barbados Government Printing Department

Ad Submission
Service Request
error: Alert: Content is protected !!